Table 5

MRI findings seen at examination

DiagnosisMRI findingSens (%)Spec (%)PPV (%)NPV (%)+LR−LR
PA injuryBilateral BMO47.373.074.845.01.750.35
BMO present75.744.769.952.01.360.54
MRI PA injury75.385.789.667.05.270.29
MRI adductor injury38.468.162.837.01.00.99
Hip pathology31.432.644.121.90.472.10
Adductor injuryBilateral BMO41.160.715.485.51.050.32
BMO present87.535.219.194.21.350.36
MRI PA injury25.042.07.076.30.431.78
MRI adductor injury85.770.133.396.62.860.20
Hip pathology35.753.411.982.90.771.20
Hip injuryBilateral BMO23.555.912.672.90.531.36
BMO present40.724.412.760.30.542.43
MRI PA injury12.336.14.9860.30.190.66
MRI adductor injury75.385.78.2870.60.331.54
MRI hip pathology96.369.245.998.63.130.05
  • Sensitivity, specificity, positive predictive value and negative predictive value for tests shown.

  • BMO, pubic bone marrow oedema; L, left side; NPV, negative predictive value; PA, pubic aponeurosis; PPV, positive predictive value; R, right side; Sens, sensitivity; Spec, specificity; SQ0°, adductor squeeze test at 0° hip flexion; SQ45°, adductor squeeze test at 45° hip flexion; SQ90°, adductor squeeze test at 90° hip flexion.