Table 1

Characteristics of international sports federations (IFs) participating in the Olympic Games (OG) in 2016

IFSportIndividual/team sportYear
IF founded
No. of national federationsYear of
1st OG
Athletes at OG 2016
FINAAquaticsI/T190820718961450
WAArcheryI19311621931128
IAAFAthleticsI191221418962283
BWFBadmintonI19341861992172
FIBABasketballT19322131936288
AIBABoxingI19462001904286
ICFCanoeI19241631936330
UCICyclingI19001861896520
FEIEquestrianI19211341900200
FIEFencingI19131511896213
FIFAFootballT19042111900504
IGFGolfI19001491900120
FIGGymnasticsI18811481896324
IHFHandballT19461971936360
FIHHockeyT19241351908384
IJFJudoI19512021964390
UIPMModern PentathlonI1948110191272
FISARowingI18921511896547
WRRugbyT18861611900288
WSSailingI19071451900378
ISSFShootingI19071581896390
ITTFTable TennisI19262221988172
WTFTaekwondoI19732082000128
ITFTennisI19132111896172
ITUTriathlonI19891682000110
FIVBVolleyballT19472211964386
IWFWeightliftingI19051881896260
UWWWrestlingI19541791896344
  • I, individual sport; T, team sport (defined by the International Team Sport Federation Committee as two opposing groups of players on the field of play at the same time).

  • AIBA, Fédération Internationale de Boxe Amateur; BWF, Badminton World Federation; FIBA, Fédération Internationale de Basket-ball; FIE, Fédération Internationale d’ Escrime; FIFA, Fédération Internationale de Football Association; FIG, Fédération Internationale de Gymnastique; FIH, Fédération Internationale de Hockey; FISA, Fédération Internationale des Sociétés d’Aviron (World Rowing); IAAF, International Association of Athletics Federations; ICF, International Canoe Federation; IFE, International Federation for Equestrian; IGF, International Golf Federation; IHF, International Handball Federation; IJF, International Judo Federation; ITF, International Tennis Federation; ITTF, International Table Tennis Federation; ISSF, International Shooting Sport Federation; IWF, International Weightlifting Federation; FINA, Fédération Internationale de Natation; FIVB, Fédération Internationale de Volleyball; UCI, Union Cycliste Internationale; UIPM, L’Union internationale de pentathlon modern; WA, World Archery; WR, World Rugby; WTF, World Taekwondo Federation; WWF, World Wrestling Federation.