Table 4

Frequency of multiple signs and combinations of signs associated with concussion diagnosis

Concussion with positive signConcussion with negative signNo concussion with positive signNo concussion with negative signTotal
SignTrue positiveFalse negativeFalse positiveTrue Negative
One or more signs941087670969
Two or more signs50152257510969
Three or more signs1219030737969
Four or more signs12013764969
Five or more signs12010767969
LOC or motor4515787680969
LOC or motor or blank4615687680969
  • The total number of signs (969) includes concussion diagnoses without visible signs (861 events with visible signs and 108 diagnosed concussions with no observed visible signs).

  • LOC, loss of consciousness.