Table 2

Mean domain-specific min/week, relative contributions and rank order for the 104 countries, by income classification, sex and age group

All countriesWorld Bank income classificationMenWomen25–44 years45–64 years
LowLower-middleUpper-middleHigh
Number of countries10424343016104104104104
Mean min/week
(IQR)
Work/household950
(618–1198)
1233
(915–1600)
1069
(735–1424)
740
(505–923)
668
(468–924)
1137
(805–1501)
777
(457–1036)
986
(667–1268)
883
(523–1149)
Travel327
(190–405)
499
(348–609)
320
(260–386)
287
(188–338)
158
(110–184)
373
(237–470)
284
(147–365)
328
(182–410)
323
(204–418)
Leisure104
(51–131)
72
(35–109)
97
(43–124)
118
(52–157)
143
(108–193)
141
(71–184)
70
(27–99)
120
(59–158)
76
(30–102)
Mean relative contribution to total MVPA (IQR)
Work/household52.3
(44.3–63.3)
57.3
(54.1–68.0)
57.2
(48.8–68.8)
47.5
(41.6–56.7)
43.7
(39.3–54.8)
53.0
(46.0–63.3)
51.6
(42.0–65.4)
52.7
(44.7–64.4)
51.6
(43.7–63.9)
Travel36.0
(25.3–45.3)
38.3
(28.0–39.4)
34.6
(24.5–42.7)
39.7
(29.0–48.8)
28.5
(19.6–34.1)
33.8
(24.1–42.3)
38.3
(26.3–47.7)
34.4
(24.2–42.2)
39.0
(27.6–48.0)
Leisure11.7
(4.4–15.4)
4.4
(2.5–5.8)
8.2
(3.7–10.8)
12.8
(8.3–15.7)
27.8
(20.5–33.3)
13.2
(5.9–17.7)
10.1
(2.6–14.2)
12.9
(4.7–18.1)
9.3
(2.9–12.4)
Rank order (n)
W>T> L70202917468657164
W>L>T100118136128
L>T>W100011001
L>W>T000000420
T>L>W200113232
T>W> L214411219271629
  • L, leisure; T, travel; W, work/household.