Table 2

Mechanism of concussion for the two study groups by absolute number of injuries and subsequent playing time lost from games and practices

Half face shieldFull face shield
Mechanism of concussionNo of injuriesTime loss*Time loss per injuryNo of injuriesTime loss*Time loss per injury
*Playing time lost in sessions, where 1 session = 1 game or practice.
Player contact (open ice)2097.04.851115.51.41
Boards, glass, or net contact1461.54.391723.01.35
Skate contact15.55.5000.00.0
Stick contact21.00.50518.03.60
Ice contact21.50.7535.51.83
Puck contact00.00.012.52.50
Unknown20.00.010.00.0
Total41166.515.993864.510.69