Table 4

 Location of injury

LocationAll injuriesCompetition injuriesTraining injuries
No%No%No%
*Percentage totals may be subject to rounding errors associated with individual components.
Thigh727193832034419
Ankle727193801934719
Knee664183581830617
Lower leg375101921018310
Groin3519172917910
Foot284812871569
Lumbar spine1624814815
Hip1253764493
Toe511322191
Skull371261111
Shoulder351141211
Abdomen261141121
Sacroiliac joint261121141
Thumb19140151
Finger18150131
Other1483793696
Total*377510019561001819105