Table 5

‚ÄÉMechanism of injury received during training and competition

Mechanism of injuryAll injuriesCompetition injuriesTraining injuries
No%No%No%
*Percentage totals may be subject to rounding errors associated with individual components.
Running736192901644623
Tackled585153982218710
Other (non-contact)291810761849
Twisting/turning274711061648
Tackling264716091045
Kicked24461709744
Collision24461709744
Passing1584734854
Shooting1454503955
Stretching1374674704
Landing1153644513
Falling712241472
Hit by ball451121332
Jumping44190352
Diving35180271
Other (contact)331161171
Use of elbow14013110
Dribbling801070
Heading301020
Not specified36210127723512
Total*3808991870103193899