Table 1

 Measured and determined responses from testing of Olympic boxers by weight class

ClassIDWgt, lbWrist pos.Eff.hand mass,kgForce,NForce to jaw,NHand vel.,m/sHead vel.,m/sHICLinear accel, gDur.,msRot.accel,rad/s2Rot. vel., rad/sImpulse,NsPower,WEnergy,JNijNeck shear,NNeck moment,Nm
accel., acceleration; rot., rotational; Avg., average; Dur., duration; Eff., effective; vel., velocity; Wgt, weight.
Flyweight
us018-1112Rigid2.1391412039.53.1926713772323306557170.2899419
us018-2112Rigid3.031194606.92.7765713149627255948140.1459613
us018-3112Rigid4.4373710476.73.31016813520916307404200.1894616
us034-2112Flexed1.328866789.92.336491162941920384390.2977113
us034-3112Flexed2.0240438310.83.3254012579219152854200.3369414
us036-1112Flexed1.4345576211.52.7345812668721275375130.2591014
us036-2112Rigid1.938365429.42.8746511574615256311140.1493815
Avg.2.3133367259.22.9635812.155642025547015.30.2383614.9
SD1.065593051.80.431100.919674516004.00.081502.1
Light welterweight
us019-1139Rigid2.119907.22.3173711447915182331100.3058112
us019-2139Rigid2.131199308.72.7405011682626255431130.27115721
us019-3139Rigid3.9362111176.93.2415912540120318254190.19115118
Avg.2.70291010247.62.7334911.355692025533913.90.2596317.0
SD1.048351321.00.514110.611826729634.50.063314.6
Middleweight
us033-1165Flexed0.6202113.41.617331048941114219040.3064514
us033-2165Flexed1.0278265310.71.929471166341917338570.3378313
us033-3165Flexed0.9307211.71.93551982982215378670.3588416
Avg.0.81262565311.91.8274410.06609171531205.80.3377114.3
SD0.195431.40.2991.01702628301.20.031201.5
Super heavyweight
us020-2201Flexed2.740829538.93.31197011631815309245200.24103218
us020-3201Flexed8.242748666.13.9927110895327287514280.37112920
us035-1240Rigid4.3411312118.74.212968106431223911745320.29143220
us035-2240Rigid2.94516102110.64.216378118844281912933310.32163824
us035-3240Rigid6.8474113217.04.216467158145224113228320.31161522
Avg.4.97434510748.34.01337111.4773823311093328.70.31136920.8
SD2.442801871.80.43142.112845924735.20.052772.3
Significance with respect to weight0.0420.0210.0300.7790.0170.0020.0740.5130.0260.3000.1610.1990.0840.0340.0000.002
All avg.2.8634278769.142.97715811.463432025657417.20.2799416.8
All SD2.038112882.060.8149131.417895834538.90.073183.6
Rigid avg.3.3536719848.163.27906212.060302128801420.20.24110518.0
Rigid SD1.788143001.380.7153111.721035837248.90.073863.9
Flexed avg.2.0127756149.212.3143479.659861718424412.00.2776113.6
Flexed SD2.507801992.170.8437131.013115724498.40.051662.5
Significance with respect to position0.2710.1600.0770.0190.0850.0710.1350.0620.4230.3330.0400.1930.6070.0440.1000.108