Table 5

Type of training activity per month and relationship to injury rate

MonthBoatErgometerHeavy weightsLight weightsCore stabilityFlexibilityNumber of injuries
November6.652.832.080.653.6754.914
December7.852.32.330.52.954.5258
January7.331.951.90.652.8255.1257
February8.632.1320.72.9254.452
March8.42.31.9250.8252.954.653
April9.81.151.60.552.2254.3251
May11.050.2250.81.42.63.7753
June10.150.150.451.3252.4253.3751
July9.40.30.6250.151.1753.5750
August1.40.150.2250.150.8250.9250
September1.97510.7250.30.91.53
October3.5251.2251.2250.2251.2252.452
  • Values are the mean number of sessions per week of each activity.