Table 3

Distribution of Polyclinic encounters by athlete continent of origin with correction for duplicate attendances

ContinentTotal competing athletesPolyclinic encountersProportion of total encounters (%)Correction for duplicates
Number of individual athletesProportion of total encountersProportion of athletes seeking attention (%)
Africa 898 92228.6 39324.843.8
Asia175752016.124915.714.2
Europe523071822.346529.48.9
America200984326.227317.213.6
Oceania6702176.720412.930.4
Independent Olympic Athlete400.000.00.0
Total1056832201001584100.0