Table 2

Relationship between player function, sex and jump frequency during match play

BoysGirls
NMeanRangeNMeanRange
Diagonal49.12.017.0114.7
Outside hitter57.10.614.065.00.011.3
Libero20.30.30.320.20.00.3
Middle blocker613.01.726.1310.23.114.2
Setter315.713.921.545.30.018.0
Total2010.2186.0
  • Jump frequency is expressed as the number of jumps per set for the 12 players selected for each match.