Table 1

Relationship between player position, sex and jump frequency in training

BoysGirls
NMeanRangeNMeanRange
Diagonal626.811.745.5114.2
Outside hitter523.210.236.8813.92.920.9
Libero414.55.729.2313.79.716.8
Middle blocker845.928.391.0212.311.513.2
Setter363.920.3128.2413.710.521.5
Total2635.71813.7
  • Jump frequency is expressed as the number of jumps per hour of training.