Table 1

Methodological quality evaluation using the instrument developed by Yang et al

StudyDimension scoreTotal score
Study aims and designTreatment protocol descriptionMethods descriptionStudy conduction
(0–2)(0–3)(0–2)(0–6)(0–13)
Bizzini et al13231410
Philippon et al1413239
Philippon et al15231410
Brunner et al1622048
Philippon et al17232411
Singh and O’Donnell1812148
Byrd and Jones19231410
Naal et al20131510
Nho et al21132410
Cohen et al2223229
Klingenstein et al23131510
Amenabar and O'Donnell24132612
Boykin et al25122510
Boykin et al2612238
Malviya et al27221611
McDonald et al28131510
Tran et al29221510
Naal et al30131510